Georgia Court Provides Guidance on Reasonableness of Restrictive Covenants
[…] For example, O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(c)(1) discusses both the activities and time requirements and provides a formula to create a presumptively reasonable, enforceable clause. To be presumptively reasonable, the clause should reference the activities, products, or services followed by the phrase “of the type conducted, authorized, offered, or provided within two years prior to termination.”
O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(c)(2) also discusses presumptively reasonable and thus enforceable language regarding geographic scope. The statute states that “the territory where the employee is working at the time of termination” or similar language is presumptively enforceable. With such explicit guidelines provided, there is no need to experiment with the wording.
It may be tempting for an employer to push the limits of what is reasonable and experiment with the language of the clause.